2016 U.I.L District Meet held at LJH

Last Saturday, December 10th, Lytle Junior High hosted the 2016 U.I.L District Meet. Other schools in attendance were Devine, Pearsall, Carrizo Springs, and Crystal City.  

Lytle won 2nd place in overall Team competition and 3rd place in overall Individual competition.

Thanks to you everyone who participated and helped make this event successful!  Individual contestant winners are listed below.  

Art: Coached by Mrs. Null                                                                                                                     6th Grade- Morgan Walker 3rd place                                                                                                         8th Grade- Lauren Mueller 6th place

Calculator Applications- Coached by Mr. Salinas and Mrs. Miller                                                6th Grade: Kyhe Stewart  4th Place                                                                                                                               Conner Redding  5th Place                                                                                                                         Nivea Sanchez 6th Place                                                                                                          7th Grade: Emma Keith  5th Place                                                                                                          8th Grade: Rylan Wagner 6th Place

Chess- Coached by Mr. Cavazos                                                                                                         6th Grade: Preston Edge 1st Place                                                                                                       7th Grade: Kasen Boyd 3rd Place                                                                                                                                   Elias Moore  6th Place                                                                                                         8th Grade: Carlos Vieyra  3rd Place

Dictionary Skills: Coached by Ms. Lopez                                                                                           6th Grade: David Silva  3rd Place                                                                                                                                   Angel Vasquez   4th Place                                                                                                8th Grade: Daniella Esquibel  2nd Place 

Editorial Writing: Coached by Ms. Hernandez                                                                                    6th Grade: Jocelyn Harris   4th Place                                                                                                  8th Grade: Morgan Guiterrez  2nd Place                                                                                                                      Kylie Mask  6th Place

Impromptu Speaking: Coached by Mr. Foster                                                                                    8th Grade: Alexandria Paz  2nd Place                                                                                                                           Emelia Garcia   4th Place

Listening Skills: Coached by Mrs. Null                                                                                               6th Grade: Hudson Mask and Robert WagnerTied for 2nd Place                                                     7th Grade: Brian Cogburn    2nd Place                                                                                                                          Caleb Woods   6th Place                                                                                                               8th Grade: Rylan Wagner  1st Place                                                                                                                               Logan Wilson  2nd Place                                                                                                                            James Black   5th Place

Maps, Graphs and Charts: Coached by Mrs. Miller                                                                          6th Grade: Khye Stewart   5th Place                                                                                                                             Angel Vazquez   6th Place                                                                                                         7th Grade: Mason Davila   1st Place                                                                                                                     Michael Tomlinson 3rd Place                                                                                                  8th Grade: Kody Villareal   4th Place                                                                                                                              Darren Chapa   5th Place                                                                                                                            Logan Wilson    6th Place

 Mathematics: Coached by Ms. Mask and Mrs. Null                                                                             6th Grade: Omar Olalde   2nd Place                                                                                                                              Angel Vazquez   3rd Place                                                                                                       7th Grade: Mason Davila1st Place                                                                                                                                 Filip Lange   5th Place                                                                                                           8th Grade: Rylan Wagner  4th Place

Modern Oratory: Coached by Mr. Foster                                                                                            7th Grade:  Karyzma Wroblewski   3rd Place                                                                                     8th Grade: Mykaela Flores   1st Place                                                                                                                           Daniella Esquibel   3rd Place                                                                                                    Emilia Garcia     5th Place

 Music Memory: Coached by Ms. Lopez                                                                                              6th Grade:  Layla Rodriguez:  2nd Place                                                                                                                        Klarissa Martinez:  3rd Place                                                                                                                       David Silva:     6th Place                                                                                                    7th Grade: Giselle Diaz:  2nd Place                                                                                                      8th Grade: Dario Alfaro:  3rd Place                                                                                                                                Brenham Sevier:  5th Place

Number Sense: Coached by Ms. Mask                                                                                               6th Grade: Klarissa Martinez   3rd Place                                                                                                                       Lily Bodie     4th Place                                                                                                          7th Grade: Mason Davila: 1st Place                                                                                                      8th Grade: Rylan Wagner:  2nd Place

Ready Writing: Coached by Mrs. Reyes                                                                                              7th Grade: April Bodie 5th Place

Oral Reading: Coached by Mrs. Reyna                                                                                               6th Grade: Robert Wagner:  2nd Place                                                                                                                           Tori Adams: 5th Place                                                                                                       7th Grade: Justin DeLeon:  4th Place                                                                                                   8th Grade: Emili Oliver 1st Place

Science: Coached by Mr. Salinas                                                                                                        7th Grade: Brian Cogburn:  3rd Place                                                                                                  8th Grade: Carlos Vierya:  5th Place

Social Studies: Coached by Mr. Cavazos                                                                                            6th Grade: Robert Wagner   4th Place                                                                                                 7th Grade: Victor Mercado   6th Place

Spelling: Coached by Mrs. Miller                                                                                                        7th Grade: Mason Davila:  1st Place                                                                                                                             Brian Cogburn   5th Place                                                                                                         8th Grade: Kody Villareal   3rd Place                                                                                                                            Alexandria Paz   5th Place                                                                                                                          Darren Chapa 6th Place                                                                                                                              Carson Aldridge- Best Alternate

Posted on December 15, 2016 .