LJHS UIL Team brings home awards from district meet

We are so proud of our Lytle Junior High UIL Team that competed at the District Meet this past weekend!!  PIRATE PRIDE!!

Art: Coached by Mrs. Null

8th Grade

4th Place: Natalie De La Cerda

5th Place: Juanita Saldana

6th Place: Carlos Tamayo

 

Calculator: Coached by Mrs. Judge

6th Grade

5th Place: Emma Keith

7th Grade

3rd Place: Rylan Wagner

 

Chess: Coached by Mr. Cavazos

6th Grade

1st Place: Michael Tomlinson

7th Grade

1st Place: Mason Ringer

6th Place: Carlos Vieyra

 

Dictionary: Coached by Mrs. Lopez

7th Grade

Best Alternate: Virginia Rodriguez

 

Editorial Writing: Coached by Mrs. Lopez

6th Grade

6th Place: Daven Weaver

7th Grade

1st Place: Mason Ringer

8th Grade

Best Alternate: Catalina Barrera

 

Impromptu Speaking: Coached by Mr. Foster

7th Grade

2nd Place: Emelia Garcia

8th Grade

3rd Place: Catalina Barrera

4th Place: Jesse Medina

 

Listening: Coached by Mrs. Null

7th Grade

1st Place: Rylan Wagner

6th Place: James Black

Best Alternate: Logan Wilson

8th Grade

2nd Place: Eleni Keith

 

Maps, Graphs and Charts: Coached by Mrs. Miller

6th Grade

4th Place: Mason Davila

Best Alternate: Michael Tomlinson

7th Grade

3rd Place: Kody Villareal

5th Place: Darren Chapa

 

Mathematics: Coached by Mrs. Judge

7th Grade

6th Place: Rylan Wagner

 

Modern Oratory: Coached by Mrs. Slater

6th Grade

3rd Place: Karizma Wroblewski-Lara

7th Grade

3rd Place: Emelia Garcia

8th Grade

3rd Place: Eleni Keith

 

Music Memory: Coached by Mrs. Reyna

7th Grade

1st Place: Mason Ringer

 

Number Sense: Coached by Mrs. Mask

6th Grade

1st Place: Mason Davila

7th Grade

6th Place: Rylan Wagner

 

Oral Reading: Coached by Mrs. Reyna

7th Grade

6th Place: Adriana Rios

8th Grade

4th Place: Juanita Saldana

5th Place: Natalie De La Cerda

6th Place: Camryn Hoffman

 

Ready Writing: Coached by Mrs. Lopez

7th Grade

2nd Place: Mason Ringer

8th Grade

4th Place: Camryn Hoffman

 

Social Studies: Coached by Mr. Cavazos

7th Grade

6th Place: Roberson Harold

 

Spelling: Coached by Mrs. Miller

6th Grade

1st Place: Mason Davila

7th Grade

6th Place: Kody Villareal

 

 

 

Posted on December 14, 2015 and filed under Announcements, Good News.